Privacy Policy

Poultry Hub Australia’s Privacy Policy

In accordance with the University of New England’s Privacy Management Rule informed by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), PoultryHub Australia (PHA) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles which govern how private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, protect and provide access to personal information.

Poultry Hub Australia respects the privacy of all individuals and organizations which may have details recorded in our records or databases. Such information is primarily collected to improve the dissemination of information relevant to the promotion of PHA activities.

What personal information we collect

The personal information that PHA collects may include your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address, and any further information you provide. Credit card details (where you provide them) are not retained by PHA.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website or social media presence(s); and when you register to attend an advertised Poultry Hub event.

Use of your personal information

Occasionally we may provide your contact details to a third party, for example, to a conference organiser promoting a conference of which PHA is a supporter or sponsor, or to PHA associates seeking to survey individuals or organisations. Wherever possible, we will ensure that the recipient of this information has adopted a similar privacy policy to that of PHA and that the information is used exclusively for the intended purpose.

We will not under any circumstances sell or rent your information to a third party.

Security of your personal information

We will not disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law. Poultry Hub Australia will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and will not sell, in whole or part, the personal information it collects and does not disclose it to other organisations, except as provided above.

Access to your personal information

On request, you are welcome to view the personal information that we hold about you. If you think that this information is inaccurate, please contact us, and following authentication, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you do not consent to PHA using your personal information as detailed above, please email poultryhub@une.edu.au and an appropriate stop will be put in place.

Poultry Hub Australia’s application “EGGIT”

Poultry Hub Australia’s application “Eggit” does not collect or store any personal information or personal data.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on this site.

Sign up to the Echook Newsletter
for the latest from PoultryHub