Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Notice – Poultry Hub Australia

As part of your engagement with this site and when communicating with Poultry Hub Australia (PHA) your personal information may be collected. The University abides by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 NSW (PPIP Act) and at times is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) as outlined in the UNE Privacy Management Plan.
Poultry Hub Australia respects the privacy of all individuals and organizations which may have details recorded in our records or databases. Such information is primarily collected to improve the dissemination of information relevant to the promotion of PHA activities.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information that PHA collects may include your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address, and any further information you provide. Credit card details (where you provide them) are not retained by PHA.

How will your personal information be used and to whom will it be disclosed?

We collect personal information when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website or social media presence(s); and when you register to attend an advertised Poultry Hub event, submit an enquiry or register to receive a newsletter. The information you provide is collected by the University of New England to answer your enquiries, process newsletter requests or event registrations, improve the services available and keep in contact with you.
Your information will be accessed by authorised UNE and Poultry Hub staff to fulfil your request and third parties whom we feel may offer services of interest, for example, to a conference organiser promoting a conference of which PHA is a supporter or sponsor, or to PHA associates seeking to survey individuals or organisations. Wherever possible, we will ensure that the recipient of this information has adopted a similar privacy policy to that of PHA and that the information is used exclusively for the intended purpose.
Your information will be used until you contact us and let us know that you no longer wish to receive communications. We will not under any circumstances sell or rent your information to a third party.

Security of your personal information

Information is stored securely in accordance with the PPIP Act. We will not disclose personal information for any secondary purposes without your consent, except where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law or if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person. Poultry Hub Australia will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and will not sell, in whole or part, the personal information it collects and does not disclose it to other organisations, except as provided above.

Data Analytics and Cookies

PHA’s service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency wishes to inspect the service provider’s logs. If you have subscribed to PHA mailing lists, our internet provider will log your browsing activities on our site such as pages viewed and links accessed.
Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users’ hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user’s machine and later retrieve it. They remember preferences you enter and then tailor a site to suit your needs. Cookies used by PHA have no way of disclosing your name or any information that could personally identify you. You can view additional information on the Cookies and related technologies page.

How can I correct or access the personal information held about me?

On request, you are welcome to view the personal information that we hold about you. If you think that this information is inaccurate, please contact us, and following authentication, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
If you do not consent to PHA using your personal information as detailed above, or if at any time you no longer wish to receive communications, please email poultryhub@une.edu.au and your personal information will be destroyed or archived in accordance with requirements under the PPIP Act and the State Records Act (NSW) 1998.

Poultry Hub Australia’s application “EGGIT”

Poultry Hub Australia’s application “Eggit” does not collect or store any personal information or personal data.

Policy Changes
This privacy notice was last updated on 30 June 2021. Any changes to this notice will be updated on this site. We would encourage you to check back regularly to determine if any changes have been made.

Sign up to the Echook Newsletter
for the latest from PoultryHub