In accordance with the University of New England’s Privacy Management Rule informed by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), PoultryHub Australia(PHA) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles which govern how private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, protect and provide access to personal information.

PoultryHub Australia respects the privacy of all individuals and organizations which may have details recorded in our records or databases. Such information is primarily collected to improve the dissemination of information relevant to the promotion of PHA activities.

The personal information that PHA collects may include your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and any further information you provide. Credit card details (where you provide them) are not retained by PHA. Occasionally we may provide your contact details to a third party, for example, to a conference organiser promoting a conference of which PHA is a supporter or sponsor, or to PHA associates seeking to survey individuals or organisations. Wherever possible we will ensure that the recipient of this information has adopted a similar privacy policy to that of PHA and that the information is used exclusively for the intended purpose.

We will not disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law. PoultryHub Australia will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and will not sell, in whole or part, the personal information it collects and does not disclose it to other organisations, except as provided above.

On request, you are welcome to view the personal information that we hold about you. If you think that this information is inaccurate, please contact us, and following authentication, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you do not consent to PHA using your personal information as detailed above, please email poultryhub@une.edu.au and an appropriate stop will be put in place.